390
1185124
Erik Olson
(Sweden, 1901-1986)
Erik olson, "concret" 1930 - composition n".

"Concret" 1930 - Composition N"

Signed Erik Olson and dated 1930. Panel 58,5 x 78,5 cm.

Droit de suite: Yes
Estimate:

1 000 000 - 1 200 000 SEK

93 197 - 111 836 EUR

Hammer price:
1 000 000 SEK
Provenance

Aqcuired directly from the artist.
Thence gifted to present owner.

Exhibitions

Riksförbundet för bildande konst, exhibition no. 110 "Léger och nordisk postkubism. Berg, Carlsund, Clausen m.fl.", 1952-1953.
Riksutställningar, exhibition no. 122, "Vår tids klassicism", cat no. 23.
Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, "Erik Olson", 15/10-2011 - 26/2 2012.

Literature

Viveca Bosson, "Halmstad-Berlin-Paris - målarresa genom 20-talet", Stiftelsen Halmstadgruppen, 1984, ill p. 268.
Viveca Bosson, "Erik Olson - en sökares vandring", Halmstad 2001, ill p. 145.

Related content

.

Auction info
For condition report contact specialist
Lena Rydén
Lena Rydén
Specialist Modern Art
+46 (0)707 78 35 71