Subscribe to our newsletter

1199269
Reidar Särestöniemi
(1925-1981)
Reidar sÄrestÖniemi, "kotavuopion veikko".

REIDAR SÄRESTÖNIEMI, "KOTAVUOPION VEIKKO".

Sign. -72. Olja på duk 81.5x72 cm.

Wear due to age and use.

Droit de suite: Yes
Location:
Provenance

A gift from the artist to the present owner 1980.

Related content

”Se on Kotavuopion Veikko – maalasin sen, kun Veikko oli täällä. Silloin Rauni Mollberg suunnitteli ensimmäisen kerran Maa on syntinen laulu –filmiä. Pojat kävivät täällä. Mukana olivat Timo Mukka, Kotavuopion Veikko ja Rauni Mollberg. Me saunoimme ja minä maalasin… ja se jäi kesken. Se on jäänyt parhaimmillens, kun en sitä jatkanut! Tämä oli lyhykäisyydessään taulun tarina. Maalaustapa: al prima.”

-Reidar Särestöniemi

Contact
Laura Pohjola
Helsinki
Laura Pohjola
Specialist modern and contemporary art
+358 (0)50 428 2146

Customer service

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm

Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm

Send a message
Auction closed
Final bid
7 000
74 000
7 762
8 000 - 12 000 EUR
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is met
Bidhistory (7 bids)
Dec 8, 2019 7:27 PM
7 000 EUR
Dec 8, 2019 7:24 PM
6 500 EUR
Dec 8, 2019 7:21 PM
6 000 EUR
Dec 4, 2019 6:25 PM
5 600 EUR
Nov 29, 2019 1:57 AM
5 000 EUR
All times are in CET