Tilaa uutiskirjeemme

214
227980
Albert Edelfelt
(1854-1905)
Albert edelfelt, "ung kvinna i grått" (young woman in grey).

"Ung kvinna i grått" (Young woman in grey)

Painted in Paris around 1878. Canvas laid down on panel 63 x 52 cm.

Jälleenmyyntikorvaus: Ei
Lähtöhinta:

600 000 - 800 000 SEK

64 935 - 86 580 EUR

Vasarahinta:
600 000 SEK
Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Originally in the collections of curator Torsten Waenerberg (gift directly from the artist).
Thereafter in the collections of consul Victor Hoving.
Subsequently in the collections of professor Werner Söderhjelm.
The collections of Mrs Sigrid Söderhjelm, Helsinki (around 1942).
Beijers Fall auction 1986, lot no 265.
Private collection (purchased at the above sale by the present owner).

Näyttelyt

Ateneum, Helsinki, "Realismi / Realismen", 1962, cat no 44.

Kirjallisuus

Ord & Bild, 1935, sid 261.
Bertel Hintze, "Albert Edelfelt, Del I, 1854-1888", 1942, mentioned page 107 and illustrated full page, page 105 (under the title "Ung dam i grått").
Bertel Hintze, "Albert Edelfelt, Del III, Oljemålningar, pasteller, akvareller, grafiska arbeten m.m. Beskrivande förteckning", 1942, catalogued as nr 106, page 29 (under the title "Ung dam i grått").

Lisätietoja

At the back of the painting it is written an authentification by Thorsten Waenerberg, curator and by Berta Edelfelt (the artist's sister). They explain that the signature is between the old and the new canvas and that it was painted in Paris approximately in 1880.

Ota yhteyttä asiantuntijaan
Lisa Gartz
Tukholma
Lisa Gartz
Asiantuntija – kuvanveisto ja vanha taide
+46 (0)8 614 08 59