Tilaa uutiskirjeemme

75
205392
Carl Fredrik Hill
(1849-1911)

"Månsken med uppskjutande tall" (Tall pine and rising moon)

Begun in Sweden in 1871, during the time at the Royal Academy in Stockholm, and probably finished in Paris around 1875. Relined canvas 55.5 x 46 cm.

Jälleenmyyntikorvaus: Ei
Lähtöhinta:

300 000 - 400 000 SEK

32 468 - 43 290 EUR

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Originally in the collections of the artist's sister Mrs. Marie Louise Klason (née Hill), Lund/Stockholm.
Thence by descent/inheritance within the family to the present owner.

Näyttelyt

Liljevalchs konsthall, Stockholm, "Svenskt måleri 1800-1885", February 1921, cat no 121 (under the title "Månsken över Barrskog").
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, "Carl Fredrik Hill 1849-1911. Minnesutställning", September - October 1949, cat no 38 (at that time in the collections of Dr. Torben Klason, Linköping with the additional information in the catalogue "After study from Sweden. Private collection").

Kirjallisuus

(Probably) Viggo Loos, "Friluftsmåleriets genombrott i svensk konst 1860-1885", 1945, catalogued under the section "Kap. IX Carl Fredrik Hill", page 339 (" 'Månsken', 54 x 44. In the collections of Doctor T. Klason, Linköping").
Adolf Anderberg, "Carl Hill. Hans liv och hans konst", 1951, catalogued under the section "Svenska motiv. 60-talets slut t.o.m. sommaren 1873", page 304, illustrated/reproduced, full page, Pl. 18.

Ota yhteyttä asiantuntijaan
Pedro Westerdahl
Tukholma
Pedro Westerdahl
Asiantuntija – 1800- ja 1900-lukujen klassinen taide
+46 (0)8 614 08 05