Prenumerera på vårt nyhetsbrev

1378
217239
SCROLLVIKT, biskviporslin. Qing dynastin.
Scrollvikt, biskviporslin. qing dynastin.

Målad dekor i famille vertefärger av växter mot grön fond. Längd 29 cm, höjd 10,5 cm.

Nagg.

Utropspris:

150 000 - 200 000 SEK

16 234 - 21 645 EUR

Proveniens

The Collection of Gustaf Wallenberg (1863-1939). The collection was acquired between 1906 and 1918 when Wallenberg was the Swedish Envoyé in Tokyo, from 1907 he was also accredited for Beijing.

No 17 in the Raol Wallenberg deposition at the Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities.

Wirgin, Jan, "K'ang-Hsi porcelain. Selected objects from Swedish collections". The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, Bulletin No 46, Stockholm 1974 (BMFEA no. 46), Depicted on p. 83, pl.41a. Dating is as being Kangxi.

Warren E. Cox, The Book of Pottery and Porcelain, New York, 1944, vol. II, p. 577. A similar piece, with a qilong handle on top, attributed to the mid-Kangxi period and referred to as a 'box for perfumed herbs'.

Övrigt

Compare with Sotheby's sale N08565, New York, September 09, 16th lot no 276. Then cataloged as 'A rare presentation stand or pillow'.

Compare the Scroll weight at Bukowskis sale 0554 lot no 1334 from the same collection.

Kontakta specialist
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02