Värdera enkelt digitalt – vi hämtar

Läs mer och värdera här

262
584869
MÅLNING, färgpigment på duk. Qingdynastin, sent 1800-tal.
MÅlning, färgpigment på duk.  qingdynastin, sent 1800-tal.

Figurscener,157,5 x 84 cm.

Slitage, fuktfläckar, defekter.

Utropspris:

6 000 - 8 000 SEK

656 - 875 EUR

Klubbat pris:
4 000 SEK
Proveniens

Hjalmar Olson was president of Gustafsberg Porcelain Factory 1937-1968, and a Vice Chairman of LKAB 1962-1973. He was elected in 1942 as a member of the Academy of Engineering Sciences, where he was 2nd Vice Chairman from 1954 to 1956, and was appointed as the first honorary member in 1963. He received his degree in 1962 honorary doctor of technology at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm.
As an engineer he studied modern porcelain industry in Germany. This took him to Gustafsbergs porcelain factory already in 1929.
With his great interest in art and craft, he built up a private collection where quality was always of utmost importance. With help from close friends like Estrid Ericson, owner of Svenskt Tenn, he created his collection during the middle of the 1900's.